ETA

How to make an ETA Application?

Are you traveling to Canada for the first time? It is essential for you to be aware of the procedures awaiting you on your arrival at the airport. The most important and primary requirement is to apply for an ETA or electronic travel authorization online, before undertaking the trip. Citizens of countries who are eligible to visit Canada without visas must apply for an ETA.

 ETA is a new eligibility made mandatory by the Government of Canada, as far as entering Canada is concerned. It is required that passengers journeying to Canada through transit or by air must fill up an online form beforehand, just like the US ESTA. The ETA is neither palpable nor visible. It is not a visa, but is connected to one’s passport. ETA helps in creating an improved control over air migration flows. It also identifies probable risks to travelers beforehand.

How to make an ETA Application?

  • This application can be made online only as the ETA system can be found only over the internet.
  • One must ensure that he has an email ID, a credit card, and a valid passport, before he begins the procedure of applying for an ETA.
  • The next step is visiting a website that enables ETA application. A request needs to be made, the recommendations need to be followed, and the forms need to be completed.
  • If everything goes smoothly, you should be getting a feedback from Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) within just an hour.

However, the procedure can take a bit longer, in some cases. Those who do not receive responses after 3 days should be resuming contact over the platform.

Do You Have Study Plans in Canada?

Work and study permit holders, coming from visa-exempt nations, who had received their permits on or before the 31st of July, 2015, would require an ETA to transit or fly to Canada. The ETA does not get automatically renewed for study-permit or work-permit renewal applications.

Those who have plans of exiting and re-entering Canada by air must ensure that their eTA is valid. In order to make sure, they just need to consult the “check status tool” on the ETA Meaning website. If you have an expired ETA, you must apply for a new ETA immediately.

Validity of an ETA: 

An ETA is valid for the duration of 5 years. This enables one to stay in Canada for up to a period of 6 months. After this period, one needs to apply for an “extension of stay”. The ETA is not compulsory to enter Canadian premises in case of those who have US citizenship.

However, having an ETA does not necessarily mean that your entry in Canada is guaranteed. The ultimate decision lies with the immigration official at the entry point.

We at ETA Meaning are there to make your ETA application procedure easy and smooth. You just need to remember that you have to make an ETA application before buying air tickets to Canada. Your application must be submitted at least 3 days before your departure.